Visitors

Class of 2019 architecture students awarded degrees, celebrate accomplishments

Commencement and Convocations 2019 ArchitectureClass marshals Caroline D. Barrick and Ethan Russell-Benoit led the procession in a wonderful celebration of academic achievements of the Class of 2019 at Hendricks Chapel on Saturday, May 11.

We were joined this year by J. Michael Haynie, Ph.D., Vice Chancellor for Strategic Initiatives and Innovation; Barnes Professor of Entrepreneurship; IVMF Founder & Executive Director as our Convocation speaker. Vice Chancellor Haynie delivered the School’s convocation address and gave a unique and important perspective as a client and collaborator of the School of Architecture.

In addition, our beloved Connie Caldwell received the Dean’s Citation this year for her service and dedication to career placement for SoA students.

On Sunday, May 12, students were officially awarded their degrees at SU Commencement in the Carrier Dome.

Convocation photos + video 
  • Syracuse Architecture contracted with professional photographer studio Genesee Photo Systems to take pictures of each grad as he/she received a certificate of recognition. Images are posted on the Genesee Photo Systems website and available for purchase.
  • The Syracuse Architecture convocation ceremony that took place in Hendricks Chapel on May 11 was videotaped and is available for viewing on our Vimeo channel.

Awards announced at convocation

Undergraduate
  • Luther Gifford Prize in Architecture for Highest Academic Standing in Design: Sarah Catherine Beaudoin
  • AIA Henry Adams Certificate for Highest Academic Ranking: Ying Zuo
  • Alpha Rho Chi Medal: Chia An Mike Liu
Graduate
  • School of Architecture Graduate Assistant Prize: Philip Claghorn
  • MArch Graduate Award for Significant Contributions to the Program: Laura Clark
  • MS Graduate Award for Significant Contributions to the Program: Bingyu Zeng
  • AIA Henry Adams Certificate for Highest Academic Ranking: Nusrat Jahan Mim
  • Alpha Rho Chi Medal: Katharina Koerber
Britton Memorial Design Awards
  • Best Thesis: David Bullard and Carolina Hasbun Elias
  • Faculty Prize: Ahnaf Chowdhury and Anuradha Desai
  • Jury Prize: Furui Sun
Dean’s Citations for Excellence in Thesis Design
  • Apoorva Rao
  • Ricardo Rodriguez Huerta
  • Minglu Wei
  • Ying Zuo
  • Amelia Gan Wen Jiun
  • Ian Mulich
  • José Ricardo Sánchez Cruzalegui
Citation for Excellence in Thesis Design
  • Alexandra Allen and Scott Krabath
  • Sarah Catherine Beaudoin
  • David Bullard and Carolina Hasbun Elias
  • Ahnaf Chowdhury and Anuradha Desai
  • Olivia Humphrey
  • Sangha Jung and YoungJoon Yun
  • Danya Li
  • Chia An Mike Liu and Raul Sadhwani
  • Rose Maalouf
  • Nusrat Jahan Mim (Fall 2018)
  • Ian Mulich
  • José Ricardo Sánchez Cruzalegui
  • Apoorva Rao
  • Ricardo Rodriguez Huerta
  • Furui Sun
  • Rasan Taher
  • Minglu Wei and Ying Zuo
  • Marda Zenawi
Honorable Mentions for Thesis Design
  • Noah Anderson
  • Christopher Autera
  • Mikayla Beckwith & Katherine Truluck
  • Laura Clark
  • Amelia Wen Jiun Gan
  • Rex Hughes & John Mikesh
  • Brian Hurh
  • Katharina Koerber
  • Lan Li & Yifei Li (Fall 2018)
  • Weiqiao Lin
  • Sai Lyu
  • Ian Master
  • Ryan Oeckinghaus
  • Kokeith Perry II
  • Ethan Russell-Benoit & Wilson Slagle
  • Erick Sanchez
  • Nuofan Xu & Ziyao Zhang